Phone: (401) 846-4470 | E-mail: cmr@clagettregatta.org

C. Thomas Clagett, Jr. Memorial Clinic & Regatta

June 21-25, 2017

Racing for day two of The Clagett on the books, day three is weather dependant

27-Jun-2015

C. Thomas Clagett, Jr. Memorial Clinic and Regatta
Racing for day two of The Clagett on the books, day three is weather dependant

NEWPORT, R.I. (June 27, 2015) – Day two of racing at the 13th C. Thomas Clagett, Jr. Memorial Clinic and Regatta, hosted by Sail Newport in Fort Adams State Park, was under a cloudy sky with an East - South East breeze topping out at 15 knots on Narragansett Bay. 

Prior to racing the race committee announced to the Clagett fleet, that at the end of racing today due to a forecast overnight of winds in excess of 30knots that the 25 boats would be hauled out and the race committee would make a decision at 10am tomorrow if the final day of racing would go ahead.

"Safety of the boats and sailors is the priority and we plan to reassess the situation in the morning to see if the conditions are suitable for fair racing," commented Clagett Principal Race Officer, Ron Hopkins (Bristol, RI). 

Overnight a retirement in the SKUD 18 fleet from Ryan Porteous (San Diego, CA) and Maureen McKinnon (Marblehead, MA) in race three saw a points change and moved Sarah Everhart Skeels (Tiverton, RI) and Cindy Walker (Middletown, RI) into first on the leader-board.  In the five races held today Porteous and McKinnon finished first across the line in four of the five to move them back into the top spot on the SKUD18 results. 

"Today was definitely challenging conditions and all about managing the pressure changes.  It was great practice and what we are here for, we are learning every day," commented Everhart-Skeels after racing.  She continued, " A lot of people would say it's a horrible day for sailing, but I don't agree.  You don't know until you are out there".

In the Sonar class Rick Doerr (Clifton, NJ) and his crew Brad Kendell (Tampa, FL) and Hugh Fruend (Freeport, ME) maintained their overnight place at the front of the eight boats racing in the class at Clagett this year.  The Canadian Sonar team, skippered by Gold Medalist Paul Tingley, has held onto the second place position, three points astern of Doerr.  Rounding out the podium for the Sonar fleet is Andy Fisher (Greenwich, CT). 

Kendell, who has rejoined the Sonar team of Doerr, commented after racing, " Sailing together as a team is a lot of fun and this is a priority of the team and has helped us as a team.  We will be traveling to the IFDS Worlds in Melbourne as a qualifier for the Rio Games and for us for the US team".

2.4mR sailors had five races today and Dee Smith (Annapolis, MD) continued from where he left off yesterday taking the gun in each race.  Peter Wood (Ottawa, Canada) held on to the second place position and after a pre race incident, which forced Charlie Rosenfield (Woodstock, CT) back to the dock for repairs, Ted Green II (North Kingstown, RI) has moved up the leader board into third place.

"I love being back in Newport and racing at The Clagett.  This is my sixth year at this event and today it was like the lake sailing at home.  The Race Committee did an excellent job today and hopefully we will get to race tomorrow, weather dependant," said Wood on the dock. 

Peter Eager (Toronto, Canada) who is doing his first Clagett in the 2.4mR class said, " I heard about the Clagett from Peter Wood, Tracey Schmitt and Tim Ripley and I am really enjoying being here.  Yesterday was a refresher day and my results improved today which I'm pleased with."

The final day of racing for the 2015 Clagett is planned for tomorrow and the race committee will advise the fleet by 10am if they will race the final day.

Day 2 results (Provisional)

2015 C. Thomas Clagett, Jr. Memorial Clinic and Regatta
Preliminary Results

Sail Number

Yacht Name

Yacht Design

Skipper/Crew

Race
1

Race
2

Race
3

Race
4

Race
5

Race
6

Race
7

Race
8

Race
9

Race
10

T
O

Total

 

1.

USA 1

Valiant

Sonar

Rick Doerr, Hugh Fruend, Brad Kendell

1

1

1

3

2

2

2

1

1

2

[3]

13.0

2.

CAN 835

CAN 835

Sonar

Paul Tingley, Ken Dool, Logan Campbell

3

2

2

1

1

3

1

3

2

1

[3]

16.0

3.

USA 810

Bandit

Sonar

Andrew Fisher, Daniel Evans, Thomas Brown

2

3

3

2

3

1

3

2

3

3

[3]

22.0

4.

ISV 3

ISV3

Sonar

Antonio F. Sanpere, David Flaherty, Jim Kerr, Robert Blackwell, William Canfield

4

6

9/DNS

6

4

7

6

5

4

4

[9]

46.0

5.

10

Warrior Sailing

Sonar

Preston Schofield, Dan Hall, Dawn Hart, Edward Norton

7

5

5

4

5

5

5

4

7

6

[7]

46.0

6.

682

Warrior Sailing

Sonar

Sammy Lugo, Donoray Brickham, Scott Ford

6

4

4

5

6

8

4

8

6

5

[8]

48.0

7.

USA 806

Sonar

Sonar

Gary Pierce, , Jeff Long, Charles McClure

5

8

7

8

8

4

7

6

5

7

[8]

57.0

8.

USA 671

Polaris

Sonar

Richard Ramos, Adam Parks, Barbara Roy

8

7

6

9/SCP

7

6

8

7

9/DNS

9/DNS

[9]

67.0

1.

USA 7

Dee Smith

2.4mR

Dee Smith

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

[1]

8.0

2.

CAN 14

Small Expectations

2.4mR

Peter Wood

2

3

4

2

2

7

2

4

2

[7]

21.0

3.

USA 145

Magic Bus

2.4mR

Theodore Green

12

14/DNS

3

5

12

4

3

3

3

[14]

45.0

4.

CAN 22

CAN 22

2.4mR

Peter Eagar

13

5

13

12

4

2

7

2

4

[13]

49.0

5.

USA 118

Spiring

2.4mR

Tim Ripley

9

6

5

8

7

5

4

9

5

[9]

49.0

6.

USA 142

None

2.4mR

Charles Rosenfield

3

2

2

4

3

9

14/DNS

14/DNS

14/DNS

[14]

51.0

7.

CAN 12

CAN 12

2.4mR

Christine Lavallee

6

7

7

10

8

6

5

6

8

[10]

53.0

8.

CAN 1

No mother no father

2.4mR

Alain Dubuc

5

4

9

7

5

12

8

10

6

[12]

54.0

9.

CAN 88

Inspiration

2.4mR

Aaron Wong-Sing

4

10

6

9

9

11

11

8

7

[11]

64.0

10.

USA 24

2.4Mr

2.4mR

Zak Kordik

11

9

12

3

10

8

9

5

11

[12]

66.0

11.

CAN 18

CAN18

2.4mR

Audrey Kobayashi

7

11

8

11

6

13

6

7

14/RET

[14]

69.0

12.

160

160

2.4mR

Kevin Holmberg

8

14/DNS

11

6

11

3

12

11

10

[14]

72.0

13.

CAN 723

Toy Boy

2.4mR

Erick Poirier

10

8

10

13

13

10

10

12

9

[13]

82.0

1.

USA 071

USA 071

SKUD18

Ryan Porteous/Maureen McKinnon

1

1

5/RET

4

1

1

3

1

1

[5]

13.0

2.

USA 074

Soren

SKUD18

Sarah Everhart Skeels/ Cindy Walker

2

2

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

[2]

15.0

3.

51

Team Paradise

SKUD18

Tracy Schmitt/ Kay Vanvalkenburgh

5/DNF

5/RET

4

1

3

3

1

4

3

[5]

24.0

4.

07

N a

SKUD18

Craig Wilson/Brian Skeels

3

3

3

3

4

4

4

3

4

[4]

27.0

For more information about The Clagett visit : www.clagettregatta.org or follow the Clagett on Instagram @clagett_regatta or on Facebook Clagett Regatta.

About the C. Thomas Clagett, Jr. Memorial Clinic and Regatta:  Founded in 2003, the C. Thomas Clagett, Jr. Memorial Clinic and Regatta honors the late Tom Clagett (1916-2001), a U.S. Navy World War II veteran who learned to sail on Chesapeake Bay.  As a youngster he suffered temporary paralysis as the result of a bout of meningitis; an experience that left him with a deep respect for the accomplishments of people with disabilities.  The Clagett’s stated mission is "to assist sailors in realizing their potential on the water by providing them both the knowledge and tools to improve their skills and the opportunity to use these skills in competition".  Tom Clagett's motto was "Reach for Success", which resonates with every Clagett participant.  The event includes all three boats that have been chosen as the equipment of the Paralympic classes: the three-person Sonar, the two-person SKUD-18 and the singlehanded 2.4 Metre.  Clagett competitors have seen medal success at the 2008 and 2012 Paralympic Games.  Competitors often comment that, The Clagett, has improved their quality of life as they apply what is achieved on the water to everyday situations.

C. Thomas Clagett, Jr. Memorial Clinic and Regatta 2015 sponsors: The Clagett organization would like to thank the following 2015 sponsors - Fiduciary Trust International and Three Golden Apples at the Platinum level; American International Group, Inc. (AIG) at the Gold level; The Horance A. Kimball & S. Ella Kimball Foundation at the Silver level; 7D Ranch, BNY Mellon, Gustave White Sotheby’s International Realty, Innovative Construction Inc.,  John MacGowan Studio & Gallery and The Rhode Island Sailing Events Commission at the Bronze level. 

Go Back

Local Weather

Find more about Weather in Newport, RI
View Clagett Regatta Photos and Video on YouTube and Flickr

Recent News & Press

24-Jun-2017

Challenging conditions for day two of the 15th Clagett

C. Thomas Clagett, Jr. Memorial Clinic and Regatta Challenging conditions for day two of the 15th Clagett NEWPORT, R.I. (June 24, 2017) – Mother nature decided the turn on a performance for the second day of racing at the 15th C. Thomas C..